Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to SazzyPets! We love that you're interested to know more about us. Let us enlighten you on the types of questions we'll need to you answer on our website, and what we do with this information you provided.

SazzyPets the game lets you explore islands and maps. Shop, eat, explore, play games and chat with friends! But do be careful of strangers you meet. Whatever website you are on, always be sure to never give out your password or personal details!

SazzyPets the website is managed by SLS Atelier Pte Ltd, a Singapore registered company situated at 175A Bencoolen Street, #08-02 Burlington Square Singapore 189650. Children under 13 can, with parental permission, play games, make friends and take care of their chosen SazzyPet. Players over 13 do not require their parent's permission to engage in our virtual game world of sunshine and adventure. There are several games to choose from, and players receive virtual currency (known as Sazzings) or virtual food items for their SazzyPet after completing the game. Sazzings allow players to buy food items and home accessories for their SazzyPets. Players are also able to send friends messages.

At SazzyPets, we require children under 13 to have their parent's permission before they are able to join. This ensures their parents are kept updated about their child's online activities. We also encourage parents to join up with us to monitor and receive updates from their children and play the same games as them to build a better relationship with the child.

We at SLS Atelier understand your child is important, and describe in this policy what information we collect, how we collect it and what we do with it. This policy covers only information collected and used on SLS Atelier strives to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) created by the U.S. law that governs the use and collection of information online from children under 13. To learn more about this law, and about how to protect your kids on interactive online websites, visit

  for information from the U.S. Federal Trade Commission, as well as


Information we need during registration includes

» age: we use this to find out whether children under 13 are using our site, read on to find out why.

» a name for our users' SazzyPet,

» a screen name (also known as display name),

» a username, which will be their account ID

» a password

» personal email address for those over 13 OR a child's parent or guardian's email address for children under 13.

The email address will be used to contact users about new updates from our site and to keep parents updated about their child's activity on SazzyPets the website. Parents are also responsible for giving consent for account activation after their childcreates his/her account.

» gender

» country of residence

» birth date

Demographic information provides us the ability to provide our users with a more personalized SazzyPets experience. We only collect information as necessary for our users to participate in the SazzyPets gaming experience. This includes information such as what we ask during registration and through the use of web tracking mechanisms like "cookies".

SLS Atelier Pte Ltd is the sole owner of the information collected from Information SLS Atelier Pte Ltd collects includes personally identifiable information from our users at several different points on our website, such as registration and help request contact enquiries.


If you choose to buy a product or service from us, we require specific personally identifiable information from you on your order form, such as contact and financial information.

These are, but may not be limited to: name, email address, shipping address, credit card information and credit card expiration date.

Agents/ Service Providers

We require third party companies such as a shipping company to deliver orders, and a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services.

We are available via email to answer all your questions regarding our site or your order. When you order through us, we may need to share your email address, country of residence, and SazzyPets account ID for the third party companies to provide their service.

These third party companies are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any promotional purposes.

About Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored by a website on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site, such as those that keep you logged in or to save your preferences. We link the information we store in cookies to Personally Identifiable Information (PII) you submit while on our site, but the cookies themselves do not contain any PII. Our cookies simply reference the PII you provided during our registration via an encrypted identifier. When these unique identifiers are linked with your PII, we will treat the unique identifiers as PII as long as they are linked. We use the registration you provided to contact you if you lose your password or contact you about site update and changes.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier to navigate.

A session ID cookies expires when you close your browser, but while in use, it makes your experience while navigating our site easier.

A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time and can be removed by following directions as given by your Internet browser's help files.

Cookies do not contain personal information and we do not use cookies, covert or other non-consensual methods of collecting contact information about the user or other users of the computer.

What SLS Atelier Does With Information You Give Us

At registration, we sometimes require an email address of a user's parent or guardian. In this case, we use this information to notify the parents and guardians of their child's activity on our site and we ask for their consent before we activate their child's SazzyPets account. Links to our parent page explaining what this site is about are also included. We also email parents about their child's activity at and in cases of forgotten password.

Upon activation of an account, the information submitted will be used by SLS Atelier to create a personalized SazzyPet and will allow the registered user to participate on the website, which has a variety of interactive community features. Within those features, players are identified in the community by their screen name, age, gender and country of origin. This limited and non-personal identifying information, accompanied by a picture of their SazzyPet will be displayed to the player's friends and others who have obtained the player's screen name. Players can only make friends if they know the other player's screen name, which they can find in a variety of ways, such as personal offsite contact, guessing or searching for a player's screen name, or finding a friend through a friend's friend-list. The other player then has to accept the invitation to be friends before both players can view more details about each other or send private messages

Rights As Your Child's Parent/ Guardian

The U.S. Congress has put into effect an act called the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) that all companies have to follow if they wish to have users under the age of 13. This just means that if users under the age of 13 wish to register at any online site, they have to seek approval from their parents first. Our site believes in protecting our children and protecting their privacy, so we require all users who put their age as under 13 to give us their parent's email address for information verification and consent for a SazzyPets account. If you as a parent or guardian are unhappy with the information your child submitted, e.g. revealing personal details, you can email to request for its removal. If a parent is unwilling to allow SLS Atelier to collect further information from their children, they can also email with their child's username and the parent email address registered with the account to inform us. We may ask additional questions or take steps to verify the identity of the parents/guardian before responding to their request to review or delete their child's information, or their request to refuse further information collection from their child.

Currently the only identifiable information we collect from children is the parent's email address. We will not knowingly register children under 13 years old on SazzyPets without parental consent. Without consent, a child under 13 cannot use any of the community features. If a parent does not provide consent, we will delete the information provided during the registration process within a reasonable period.

A child's participation or access to an activity on our site is not conditioned on their providing more Personal Information than is reasonably necessary for the activity.

Links to Third Party Websites

We provide links to third party websites, including links form our "Shop" feature. Through that feature, we let our users know where they can purchase SazzyPets merchandise, such as SazzyPets bags and pencil boxes. Before users are directed away from our site, we inform them that they are leaving our website and are going to a website of a third party. Once they leave, information they submit to this third party website, over which we have no authority or control, may fall under a different information collection and use practices. Users and parents/guardians should always read a company's privacy policy carefully, including those companies to whom we provide links, before submitting information to them.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

SLS Atelier does not share, rent or trade personally identifying information about our registered users, including children under 13, with non-affiliated third parties (i.e. companies who are not providing support to the internal operations of our company) for their promotional purposes. SLS Atelier makes every reasonable effort to disallow and discourage users and children from sharing personally identifying information with each other via the community features via a filter system and live moderators. The only information that can be openly shared in the community features via a filter system and live moderators. The only information that can be openly shared in the community features are screen names (and we encourage children to not use their real names), country of residence, age, gender and public user messages left on their Scratchpads. Users who use the Scratchpad features are free to compose their own messages, but we do not prompt any site users to provide identifying information about themselves.

SLS Atelier may share other non-personal information submitted on our site in order to provide products or services as per our user's requests, with permission from the user or under these circumstances:

» We share personal information in certain cases in order to prevent, take action against or investigate situations regarding illegal activities, fraud or suspected fraud, events in which threats or potential threats to the physical safety of any person or persons is evident, when violations of SLS Atelier's terms of use occur, or in other situations required by law.

» We respond to subpoenas, court orders and other legal processes, or make use of information in exercising our legal rights or establishing defense against legal claims.

» We transfer information about users if SLS Atelier is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, SLS Atelier notifies our users in advance of any information transfer and before it may become subject to any other privacy policy.

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site.

Community Disclosures

If you use our forums or blog on this Website, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums. These could be used to send you unsolicited messages. Although we pre-moderate the blog comments and the Forums are pre-moderated and post-moderated, we are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.

Options: in or out?

To keep you updated, we will send newsletters and the occasional official email about updates. If you wish to unsubscribe from this service, you can choose not to receive them by following the instructions included in our email/ email newsletters, or you may email us at with a subject line of "UNSUBSCRIBE".

Making Changes to Information that Identifies You

If you want to update your personally identifiable information, or you wish to stop our service, you may update, correct, amend, delete/remove or deactivate it by emailing our support staff at We will respond within 3 working days.

Confidentiality and Security

Never will we at SLS Atelier or any of our computer systems ask a user or their parent for login details, password or personal information. The information we receive from users that relates to their account is all password-protected. If you receive a message that appears to come from SLS Atelier or our related brands, such as SazzyPets, that asks for your personal information, please let us know by emailing

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We want to be a company that looks out for your children's wellbeing, so we may make changes to the site policies like this privacy statement at any point of time. In that case, we will definitely keep you updated as best as we can, by adding the changes here in this page, the home page and other visible places for our news. Do keep yourself updated as well by reviewing this policy often.

If we make big changes in the way we collect and use Personal Information of children under the age of 13, we will send you an email update in order to seek your consent for the new uses of the child's Personal Information.


We encourage you to send any questions or suggestions you have about our site to


Effective date: 1st May 2012